Yichang Ferry Timetable, Yichang to Chongqing Ferry Schedule

Yichang to Chongqing and vice versa are best cruise routes on yangtze river. On the way, you can explore the great Three Gorges as well as experience the amazing sun, clear water, strong current. Depending on the buget, you can choose the economic ferry boat or luxury cruise ship. Here is a the route and timetable for an economic ferry boat that is most commonly used by local Chinese people.

Yichang Ferry Timetable

Port
Distance (km)
Time Duration(hour)
Ferry Ticket Prices(RMB Yuan)
3rd Class Cabin
2nd Class Cabin
1st Class Cabin
Upper Bed
Bottom Bed
Upper Bed
Bottom Bed
Yichang
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Maoping
65
4
30
33
60
66
103
Zigui
76
5
43
47
91
100
149
Badong
110
7
57
63
119
131
208
Wushan
167
10
83
91
175
193
309
Fengjie
202
13
101
111
212
233
373
Yunyang
266
18
123
135
266
293
468
Wanxian
321
21
149
164
319
351
564
Zhongxian
409
25
176
194
385
424
682
Fengdu
478
30
195
215
428
471
762
Fuling
528
33
207
228
459
505
916
Chongqing
648
43
237
261
529
582
942

Sailing

Time

Yichang—Chongqing:08:00  10:00  15:30  17:30  20:30  02:00

Yichang—Wanxian:08:00  10:00  15:00  15:30  10:30  17:30  20:30  02:00

Yichang—Fengjie:08:00  10:00  15:30  17:30  20:30  02:00

Yichang-Chongqing Fast Ferry Timetable

Port
Distance(km)
Sailing Time
Ticket Price (RMB Yuan)
Yichang-Chongqing
Yichang-Wanxian
Yichang-Fengjie
Yichang
06:30(bus)
09:00(bus)
12:00(bus)
Maoping
46
07:40(ferry)
10:10(ferry)
13:10(ferry)
30
Badong
110
08:50
11:20
14:20
90
Wushan
167
09:50
12:20
15:20
125
Fengjie
202
10:40
13:10
16:10
150
Yunyang
266
11:40
14:10
190
Shuangjiang
291
12:10
14:40
205
Wanxian
321
12:40
15:30
220
Zhongxian
409
14:05
275
Fengdu
478
15:05
330
Fuling
528
16:05
340
Chongqing
648
18:10
410

22 Responses to “Yichang Ferry Timetable, Yichang to Chongqing Ferry Schedule”

  1. Konrad says:

    Please can you clarify following queries relating to economic ferry from Yichang to Chongqing:

    1. How many beds are there in a first class cabin?

    2. Are prices indicated per person or per cabin?

    3. Can we book tickets online? If so what is the website?

    Many thanks.

    Konrad

  2. admin says:

    Hello, Konrad:
    1. We don’t have number of beds per first class cabin yet. Maybe it’s 2?
    2. Yep, price is indicated per person.
    3. Website we knew are for Chinese person only. Maybe you should search Google to find an English website to have your tickets booked there.

  3. andrew says:

    HI
    What about the other way
    Chongguing to yichang ?

    Cheers
    ANdrew

  4. admin says:

    Hello, Andrew:
    Sorry, we don’t have returning ferry timetable and ticket price information yet.

  5. monna says:

    hello Konrad
    1)May I know that the ferry from yichang to chongqing have any break time for passenger to get of from ferry to visit the place like Fengdu and Shennong
    2)If that is break time, so how many hours?
    3)On November the ferry operate as usual?

    • Tham Yeow Ping says:

      hi, I am from Malaysia and planed to take a river ferry some time early September 2012 from YIchang to Chongqing, may I know is there any break time for passengers to hop in hop out to visit places like Fengdu and so on and for how long allowed and also any extra charges
      if required.
      Thank you.
      Best regards,
      Tham Yeow Ping

  6. Dorota says:

    Hello,
    how can I buy tickets for hydrofoil from Yichang to Wanxian or CHongqing? DO you have any contact information??

  7. Joann says:

    How can I purchase 1st class tickets on the economic (local) ferry from Yichang to Chongqing. I want to depart on March 5. Thank you.

  8. [...] I don’t want to buy a cruise ticket. I just need a ticket to ride a boat to Chongqing. Here is a website. Please open it.  Do you see the schedule for the ferry?  I want a ticket on that boat. [...]

  9. MARTIN says:

    Hiya guys should we know where exactly we can buy this tickets for fast ferry in yichang?

  10. Bill says:

    How long is the trip to Chongqing? Is it still 5 days?

  11. werner mund says:

    hallo, in which way we are able to reserve a ticket for the speed ferry chongquing -> yichan in may 2013 to normal fee, no exorbitant office fee, what is the email adress? thanks werner

  12. werner mund says:

    do you know the timetable 2013 for the speed ferry chongqing –> yichang ?

  13. steve says:

    Hi,

    Do you have a timetable and prices for a ferry from Chongqing to Yichang between the 22nd and 25th of April?

    We would be 2 people and would like to know the prices of all the different classes if possible.

    Thanks

    Steve

  14. Thomas says:

    Planning to take fast ferry (hydrofoil) from Yichang to Chongqing on December 31, 2013.
    1. Will it be running every day during the holiday season?
    2. The schedule gives a departure by bus at Yichang, but ferry in Maoping. But you advise others to get the ticket at the ferry station in Yichang. Does a bus take us from the Yichang ferry to a port in Maoping?
    3. Any worry getting tickets for four people on the day of travel?
    4. Will most hotels in Yichang have information on getting to the boat at that early hour? Do you know one or more hotels that are especially close to the port?
    Thank you for your help!

  15. Tom Bruce says:

    Hi,

    I’m planning to take the ferry from Yichang to Wushan on the 22nd Novemeber. Can I bring a folding bike on board and on the bus from Yichang? Can tickets be booked in Yichang on the day of travel?

    Thanks,
    Tom

  16. Iphigenie Frey says:

    Hi I am planning to take the ferry yichang –> Chongquing on the 20th of December and I would like to how to buy the tickets and is there a bus to take from Yichang to Maoping, if yes where do I take the bus?

    Thank you
    Iphy

Leave a Reply